Secondary school offers in North Northamptonshire: offer day 2027
National Offer Day Monday 1 March 2027 · 21 secondary schools · first-choice odds, waiting lists and appeals
How likely is a first choice here?
For September 2026 entry, 85.2% of families living in North Northamptonshire were offered their first-choice secondary school, against 83.6% across England. 149 families (3.6%) were offered none of the schools they named. North Northamptonshire ranks 82 of 150 councils in England, hardest first (see every council).
6 of its 21 secondary schools had more first-choice applications than places.
The most sought-after, by first-choice applications per place offered: Brooke Weston Academy (1.6 per place), Kettering Buccleuch Academy (1.5 per place), Bishop Stopford School (1.4 per place), Sir Christopher Hatton Academy (1.3 per place), Corby Technical School (1.1 per place).
If you didn't get your first choice
- Accept the place you were offered by the date in your offer letter. Accepting it does not affect a waiting list or an appeal, and a place that isn't accepted can be withdrawn.
- Get on the waiting lists you want. Every school must keep one until at least 31 December of the year your child starts. It is ranked by the school's admission rules, not by when you joined, so a family moving closer can go above you. Some councils add you automatically for schools you ranked higher than the one offered; your offer letter says which.
- Decide whether to appeal. You can appeal for every school that refused your child. You get at least 20 school days from the offer to lodge it, and on-time appeals must be heard within 40 school days of that deadline. The figures below show how often appeals succeed here.
- Look at schools that took lower preferences. These are the likeliest to have room now.
Schools that took children who ranked them lower
For September 2026 entry these 15 schools offered more places than they had first-choice applications, so some went to families who put them second or lower. They are the likeliest to have room after offer day; ask North Northamptonshire or the school.
- Corby Business Academy Corby
- Huxlow Academy Irthlingborough
- Kettering Science Academy Kettering
- Kingswood Secondary Academy Corby
- Lodge Park Academy Corby
- Manor School Wellingborough
- Montsaye Academy Kettering
- Prince William School Oundle
- Rushden Academy Rushden
- Southfield School for Girls Kettering
- The Ferrers School Rushden
- Weavers Academy Wellingborough
- Weldon Village Academy Corby
- Wollaston School Wellingborough
- Wrenn School Wellingborough
Every secondary school: demand for 2026 entry
Sorted by first-choice applications per place, the most contested first.
| School | Places offered | First choices per place | First choices offered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brooke Weston Academy Great Oakley |
180 | 1.6 | 55% |
| Kettering Buccleuch Academy Kettering |
180 | 1.5 | 63% |
| Bishop Stopford School Kettering |
216 | 1.4 | 68% |
| Sir Christopher Hatton Academy Wellingborough |
270 | 1.3 | 77% |
| Corby Technical School Corby |
150 | 1.1 | 73% |
| The Latimer Arts College Kettering |
238 | 1.1 | 87% |
| Rushden Academy Rushden |
175 | 1.0 | 100% |
| Weldon Village Academy Corby |
150 | 1.0 | 88% |
| Manor School Wellingborough |
104 | 1.0 | 100% |
| The Ferrers School Rushden |
149 | 1.0 | 99% |
| Prince William School Oundle |
241 | 0.9 | 99% |
| Huxlow Academy Irthlingborough |
105 | 0.9 | 100% |
| Kingswood Secondary Academy Corby |
216 | 0.9 | 90% |
| Wollaston School Wellingborough |
231 | 0.9 | 100% |
| Wrenn School Wellingborough |
290 | 0.9 | 98% |
| Weavers Academy Wellingborough |
157 | 0.8 | 99% |
| Montsaye Academy Kettering |
148 | 0.8 | 100% |
| Corby Business Academy Corby |
200 | 0.7 | 95% |
| Southfield School for Girls Kettering |
132 | 0.7 | 100% |
| Kettering Science Academy Kettering |
270 | 0.6 | 100% |
| Lodge Park Academy Corby |
102 | 0.5 | 98% |
Places offered is the number of offers made on national offer day, and first choices offered the share of families who put the school first and got it (Department for Education, September 2026 entry).
Appeals in North Northamptonshire
| Year | Appeals lodged | Heard by a panel | Upheld | Share of heard appeals upheld |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 169 | 134 | 24 | 17.9% |
| 2024/25 | 224 | 203 | 32 | 15.8% |
| 2023/24 | 243 | 197 | 35 | 17.8% |
Secondary school appeals across all of North Northamptonshire, from the Department for Education. Appeals are not published school by school. Across England in 2025/26, 19.5% of 27,084 secondary appeals heard were upheld. How appeal odds differ between councils.
More for North Northamptonshire
- Every school in North Northamptonshire, with catchment areas and Ofsted
- Starting school in North Northamptonshire
- Map of schools near your home, with your chance of a place where we have the data
Have a specific question about admissions, scores or dates?
Ask SchoolsGPT