Starting school in Havering: Reception 2027
Apply by Friday 15 January 2027 · offers on Friday 16 April 2027 · 50 primary schools
How likely is a first choice here?
For September 2026 entry, 91.5% of families living in Havering were offered their first-choice primary school, against 92.4% across England. 43 families (1.4%) were offered none of the schools they named. Havering ranks 54 of 150 councils in England, hardest first (see every council).
16 of its 50 primary schools had more first-choice applications than places.
The most sought-after, by first-choice applications per place offered: Ardleigh Green Infant School (1.5 per place), Clockhouse Primary School (1.4 per place), Scotts Primary School (1.4 per place), Gidea Park Primary School (1.4 per place), Nelmes Primary School (1.4 per place).
Before you apply
- Apply to Havering if you live here, even for a school in another council. You apply to your home council, online, by Friday 15 January 2027. Children born between 1 September 2022 and 31 August 2023 start Reception in September 2027.
- Use every preference you're given. A council can only offer a school you named. If none of them has room, it offers a place at a school that does, which may be one you would never have picked.
- Rank schools in your true order. Schools rank applicants by their own rules without seeing where you placed them, and you are offered the highest school on your list that can take your child. Putting a popular school first does not cost you a place at your second.
- Name at least one school you are likely to get. The table below shows how many families put each school first and, where Havering publishes it, how far away the last child offered a place lived.
- Check for a supplementary form. Many faith schools and some academies ask for one as well as the council application. Without it a child can't be ranked on faith grounds.
- Apply on time. Late applications are usually looked at only after every on-time one.
Summer-born children (born 1 April to 31 August) can ask to start Reception a year later instead of joining Year 1; the admission authority decides. Ask Havering before the deadline.
How Havering decides places
Confirmed full criteria order (LAC, medical/social, siblings, then distance) has no catchment-area step.
This covers the schools Havering sets the rules for. Academies, free schools and faith schools set their own; check each school's admission arrangements. Havering admissions.
Every primary school: demand for 2026 entry
Sorted by first-choice applications per place, the most contested first.
| School | Places offered | First choices per place | First choices offered | Last distance offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ardleigh Green Infant School Hornchurch |
90 | 1.5 | 66% | 0.46 mi (2026) |
| Clockhouse Primary School Romford |
88 | 1.4 | 69% | 0.47 mi (2026) |
| Scotts Primary School Hornchurch |
59 | 1.4 | 71% | 0.61 mi (2026) |
| Gidea Park Primary School Romford |
59 | 1.4 | 65% | 0.33 mi (2026) |
| Nelmes Primary School Hornchurch |
60 | 1.4 | 74% | 0.67 mi (2026) |
| St Edward's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School Romford |
86 | 1.3 | 76% | – |
| Harrow Lodge Primary School Hornchurch |
60 | 1.2 | 78% | 0.85 mi (2026) |
| Branfil Primary School Upminster |
60 | 1.1 | 88% | 1.80 mi (2026) |
| Rainham Village Primary School Rainham |
59 | 1.1 | 88% | 0.58 mi (2026) |
| La Salette Catholic Primary School Rainham |
30 | 1.1 | 91% | – |
| Park Primary Academy Rainham |
30 | 1.1 | 91% | 0.97 mi (2026) |
| St Ursula's Catholic Primary School Romford |
60 | 1.1 | 92% | – |
| Concordia Academy Romford |
90 | 1.0 | 88% | 0.69 mi (2026) |
| Hacton Primary School Hornchurch |
87 | 1.0 | 92% | 1.46 mi (2026) |
| The James Oglethorpe Primary School Upminster |
60 | 1.0 | 97% | 2.74 mi (2026) |
| Upminster Infant School Upminster |
88 | 1.0 | 97% | 1.19 mi (2026) |
| Drapers' Brookside Infant School Romford |
30 | 1.0 | 97% | 0.75 mi (2026) |
| Drapers' Pyrgo Priory School Romford |
16 | 1.0 | 100% | – |
| St Alban's Catholic Primary School Hornchurch |
30 | 1.0 | 93% | – |
| Towers Infant School Hornchurch |
90 | 1.0 | 91% | 0.70 mi (2026) |
| Benhurst Primary School Hornchurch |
45 | 1.0 | 100% | – |
| Brady Primary School Rainham |
56 | 1.0 | 100% | 3.61 mi (2026) |
| Engayne Primary School Upminster |
63 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Newtons Primary School Rainham |
57 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Scargill Infant School Rainham. Essex |
60 | 0.9 | 100% | 1.46 mi (2026) |
| Hilldene Primary School Romford |
63 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Whybridge Infant School Rainham |
72 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Hylands Primary School Romford |
90 | 0.9 | 98% | 0.80 mi (2026) |
| Crownfield Infant School Romford |
74 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Drapers' Maylands Primary School Romford |
47 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Mead Primary School Romford |
87 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Harold Wood Primary School Romford |
90 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Broadford Primary School Romford |
70 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Crowlands Primary School Romford |
78 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Elm Park Primary School Hornchurch |
51 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Harold Court Primary School Romford |
41 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Parsonage Farm Primary School Rainham |
65 | 0.9 | 98% | – |
| Parklands Primary School Romford |
102 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| St Mary's Catholic Primary School Hornchurch |
59 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| St Joseph's Catholic Primary School Upminster |
60 | 0.8 | 100% | – |
| The Mawney Foundation School Romford |
70 | 0.8 | 100% | – |
| Rise Park Infant School Romford |
65 | 0.8 | 100% | – |
| St Peter's Catholic Primary School Romford |
58 | 0.8 | 100% | – |
| Dame Tipping Church of England Primary School Romford |
15 | 0.8 | 100% | – |
| R J Mitchell Primary School Hornchurch |
15 | 0.8 | 100% | – |
| Suttons Primary School Hornchurch |
50 | 0.8 | 100% | – |
| Langtons Infant School & Nursery Hornchurch |
47 | 0.8 | 100% | – |
| St Patrick's Catholic Primary School Romford |
29 | 0.8 | 100% | – |
| Oasis Academy Pinewood Romford |
30 | 0.7 | 100% | – |
| Squirrels Heath Primary School Romford |
89 | 0.7 | 100% | 2.04 mi (2026) |
Places offered is the number of offers made on national offer day, and first choices offered the share of families who put the school first and got it (Department for Education, September 2026 entry). Last distance offered is published by Havering, in a straight line from home to school: distance of the last child offered a place. It moves every year with who applies, and siblings and other priority groups are offered places first.
Appeals in Havering
Most Reception appeals are infant class size appeals. Classes of five- to seven-year-olds are limited to 30 by law, so a panel can uphold one only if the admission rules were unlawful or wrongly applied, or the refusal was one no reasonable authority would make. That is why so few succeed.
| Year | Appeals lodged | Heard by a panel | Upheld | Share of heard appeals upheld |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 97 | 75 | 1 | 1.3% |
| 2024/25 | 92 | 68 | 0 | 0.0% |
| 2023/24 | 114 | 76 | 0 | 0.0% |
Primary school appeals across all of Havering, from the Department for Education. Appeals are not published school by school. Across England in 2025/26, 15.0% of 7,627 primary appeals heard were upheld. How appeal odds differ between councils.
More for Havering
- Every school in Havering, with catchment areas and Ofsted
- Secondary school offers in Havering
- Map of schools near your home, with your chance of a place where we have the data
Have a specific question about admissions, scores or dates?
Ask SchoolsGPT