Secondary school offers in Gloucestershire: offer day 2027
National Offer Day Monday 1 March 2027 · 40 secondary schools · first-choice odds, waiting lists and appeals
How likely is a first choice here?
For September 2026 entry, 86.8% of families living in Gloucestershire were offered their first-choice secondary school, against 83.6% across England. 193 families (3.0%) were offered none of the schools they named. Gloucestershire ranks 88 of 150 councils in England, hardest first (see every council).
19 of its 40 secondary schools had more first-choice applications than places.
The most sought-after, by first-choice applications per place offered: Pate's Grammar School (1.5 per place; grammar, 11+ needed), The High School Leckhampton (1.4 per place), Thomas Keble School (1.3 per place), Balcarras School (1.3 per place), Stroud High School (1.3 per place; grammar, 11+ needed).
If you didn't get your first choice
- Accept the place you were offered by the date in your offer letter. Accepting it does not affect a waiting list or an appeal, and a place that isn't accepted can be withdrawn.
- Get on the waiting lists you want. Every school must keep one until at least 31 December of the year your child starts. It is ranked by the school's admission rules, not by when you joined, so a family moving closer can go above you. Some councils add you automatically for schools you ranked higher than the one offered; your offer letter says which.
- Decide whether to appeal. You can appeal for every school that refused your child. You get at least 20 school days from the offer to lodge it, and on-time appeals must be heard within 40 school days of that deadline. The figures below show how often appeals succeed here.
- Look at schools that took lower preferences. These are the likeliest to have room now.
Schools that took children who ranked them lower
For September 2026 entry these 21 schools offered more places than they had first-choice applications, so some went to families who put them second or lower. They are the likeliest to have room after offer day; ask Gloucestershire or the school.
- All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham Cheltenham
- Archway School Stroud
- Barnwood Park School Gloucester
- Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre Cheltenham
- Cirencester Deer Park School Cirencester
- Cirencester Kingshill School Cirencester
- Farmor's School Fairford
- Five Acres High School Coleford
- Gloucester Academy Gloucester
- Henley Bank High School Gloucester
- Holmleigh Park High School Gloucester
- Maidenhill School Stonehouse
- Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre Newent
- Pittville School Cheltenham
- Rednock School Dursley
- SGS Forest High School Cinderford
- Sir William Romney's School Tetbury
- Tewkesbury Academy Tewkesbury
- The Dean Academy Lydney
- Winchcombe School Cheltenham
- Wyedean School and Sixth Form Centre Chepstow
Every secondary school: demand for 2026 entry
Sorted by first-choice applications per place, the most contested first.
| School | Places offered | First choices per place | First choices offered | Last distance offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pate's Grammar School (grammar, 11+ needed) Cheltenham |
146 | 1.5 | 69% | – |
| The High School Leckhampton Cheltenham |
164 | 1.4 | 67% | – |
| Thomas Keble School Stroud |
123 | 1.3 | 71% | 2.05 mi (2026) |
| Balcarras School Cheltenham |
181 | 1.3 | 73% | – |
| Stroud High School (grammar, 11+ needed) Stroud |
149 | 1.3 | 66% | – |
| Denmark Road High School (grammar, 11+ needed) Gloucester |
147 | 1.3 | 71% | – |
| Sir Thomas Rich's School (grammar, 11+ needed) Gloucester |
150 | 1.3 | 65% | – |
| St Peter's Catholic High School and Sixth Form Centre Gloucester |
230 | 1.3 | 71% | – |
| Churchdown School Gloucester |
238 | 1.2 | 78% | – |
| The Cotswold Academy Cheltenham |
241 | 1.1 | 84% | 10.29 mi (2026) |
| Chipping Campden School Chipping Campden |
222 | 1.1 | 82% | 4.97 mi (2026) |
| Marling School (grammar, 11+ needed) Stroud |
149 | 1.1 | 66% | – |
| Katharine Lady Berkeley's School Wotton-under-Edge |
261 | 1.1 | 90% | – |
| Dene Magna and Sixth Form Mitcheldean |
165 | 1.1 | 93% | 3.81 mi (2026) |
| The Crypt School (grammar, 11+ needed) Gloucester |
147 | 1.1 | 67% | – |
| Severn Vale School Gloucester |
264 | 1.1 | 93% | – |
| Cleeve School Cheltenham |
304 | 1.0 | 92% | 2.81 mi (2026) |
| Ribston Hall High School (grammar, 11+ needed) Gloucester |
149 | 1.0 | 49% | – |
| Chosen Hill School Gloucester |
209 | 1.0 | 83% | – |
| Wyedean School and Sixth Form Centre Chepstow |
79 | 1.0 | 100% | – |
| The Dean Academy Lydney |
165 | 1.0 | 99% | – |
| Barnwood Park School Gloucester |
164 | 0.9 | 78% | – |
| Cheltenham Bournside School and Sixth Form Centre Cheltenham |
292 | 0.9 | 86% | 1.46 mi (2026) |
| Rednock School Dursley |
221 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Farmor's School Fairford |
164 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Cirencester Kingshill School Cirencester |
154 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Five Acres High School Coleford |
130 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Cirencester Deer Park School Cirencester |
204 | 0.9 | 95% | 11.12 mi (2026) |
| Holmleigh Park High School Gloucester |
247 | 0.9 | 92% | – |
| Maidenhill School Stonehouse |
147 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| SGS Forest High School Cinderford |
35 | 0.9 | 100% | – |
| Sir William Romney's School Tetbury |
85 | 0.8 | 100% | – |
| Henley Bank High School Gloucester |
185 | 0.8 | 97% | – |
| Pittville School Cheltenham |
162 | 0.8 | 100% | 2.39 mi (2026) |
| Tewkesbury Academy Tewkesbury |
180 | 0.8 | 99% | – |
| Winchcombe School Cheltenham |
111 | 0.8 | 99% | 9.25 mi (2026) |
| Newent Community School and Sixth Form Centre Newent |
143 | 0.7 | 100% | – |
| Archway School Stroud |
203 | 0.7 | 99% | – |
| All Saints' Academy, Cheltenham Cheltenham |
205 | 0.6 | 100% | – |
| Gloucester Academy Gloucester |
227 | 0.6 | 100% | – |
Places offered is the number of offers made on national offer day, and first choices offered the share of families who put the school first and got it (Department for Education, September 2026 entry). Last distance offered is published by Gloucestershire, in a straight line from home to school: furthest distance allocated under the distance criterion at an oversubscribed school. It moves every year with who applies, and siblings and other priority groups are offered places first.
Appeals in Gloucestershire
| Year | Appeals lodged | Heard by a panel | Upheld | Share of heard appeals upheld |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | 685 | 562 | 143 | 25.4% |
| 2024/25 | 638 | 543 | 140 | 25.8% |
| 2023/24 | 604 | 493 | 141 | 28.6% |
Secondary school appeals across all of Gloucestershire, from the Department for Education. Appeals are not published school by school. Across England in 2025/26, 19.5% of 27,084 secondary appeals heard were upheld. How appeal odds differ between councils.
More for Gloucestershire
- Every school in Gloucestershire, with catchment areas and Ofsted
- Starting school in Gloucestershire
- Map of schools near your home, with your chance of a place where we have the data
Have a specific question about admissions, scores or dates?
Ask SchoolsGPT