SchoolsGPT

Starting school in Cheshire East: Reception 2027

Apply by Friday 15 January 2027 · offers on Friday 16 April 2027 · 121 primary schools

How likely is a first choice here?

For September 2026 entry, 92.3% of families living in Cheshire East were offered their first-choice primary school, against 92.4% across England. 51 families (1.4%) were offered none of the schools they named. Cheshire East ranks 67 of 150 councils in England, hardest first (see every council).

32 of its 121 primary schools had more first-choice applications than places.

The most sought-after, by first-choice applications per place offered: Whirley Primary School (1.6 per place), Ashdene Primary School (1.4 per place), Havannah Primary School (1.4 per place), Elworth CofE Primary School (1.3 per place), Gorsey Bank Primary School (1.3 per place).

Before you apply

  1. Apply to Cheshire East if you live here, even for a school in another council. You apply to your home council, online, by Friday 15 January 2027. Children born between 1 September 2022 and 31 August 2023 start Reception in September 2027.
  2. Use every preference you're given. A council can only offer a school you named. If none of them has room, it offers a place at a school that does, which may be one you would never have picked.
  3. Rank schools in your true order. Schools rank applicants by their own rules without seeing where you placed them, and you are offered the highest school on your list that can take your child. Putting a popular school first does not cost you a place at your second.
  4. Name at least one school you are likely to get. The table below shows how many families put each school first.
  5. Check for a supplementary form. Many faith schools and some academies ask for one as well as the council application. Without it a child can't be ranked on faith grounds.
  6. Apply on time. Late applications are usually looked at only after every on-time one.

Summer-born children (born 1 April to 31 August) can ask to start Reception a year later instead of joining Year 1; the admission authority decides. Ask Cheshire East before the deadline.

How Cheshire East decides places

Catchment area is criterion 3 (after LAC and siblings, before pure distance).

This covers the schools Cheshire East sets the rules for. Academies, free schools and faith schools set their own; check each school's admission arrangements. Cheshire East admissions.

Every primary school: demand for 2026 entry

Sorted by first-choice applications per place, the most contested first.

SchoolPlaces offeredFirst choices per place First choices offered
Whirley Primary School
Macclesfield
31 1.6 61%
Ashdene Primary School
Wilmslow
60 1.4 65%
Havannah Primary School
Congleton
29 1.4 72%
Elworth CofE Primary School
Sandbach
60 1.3 71%
Gorsey Bank Primary School
Wilmslow
60 1.3 72%
Weston Village Primary School
Crewe
30 1.3 77%
Adlington Primary School
Macclesfield
14 1.3 72%
Hermitage Primary School
Crewe
29 1.3 78%
Bexton Primary School
Knutsford
59 1.3 79%
Goostrey Community Primary School
Near Crewe
30 1.3 79%
Little Bollington CofE Primary School
Altrincham
4 1.2 80%
Offley Primary Academy
Sandbach
60 1.2 80%
Wrenbury Primary School
Nantwich
20 1.2 80%
Calveley Primary Academy 15 1.2 83%
Pikemere School
Alsager
30 1.2 83%
St John the Evangelist CofE Primary School Macclesfield
Macclesfield
30 1.2 83%
Shavington Primary School
Crewe
57 1.2 82%
Wistaston Academy
Crewe
59 1.1 87%
Rode Heath Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent
30 1.1 88%
St Gabriel's Catholic Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent
30 1.1 88%
The Quinta Primary School
Congleton
60 1.1 87%
St Mary's Catholic Primary School, Crewe
Crewe
59 1.1 89%
Scholar Green Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent
29 1.1 91%
Worth Primary School
Poynton
13 1.1 93%
Astbury St Mary's CofE Primary School
Congleton
15 1.1 88%
Lacey Green Primary Academy
Wilmslow
60 1.1 88%
Prestbury CofE Primary School
Macclesfield
46 1.1 80%
Handforth Grange Primary School
Wilmslow
44 1.1 91%
St. Mary's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Middlewich
21 1.1 95%
Hollinhey Primary School
Macclesfield
30 1.0 94%
Millfields Primary Academy
Nantwich
30 1.0 97%
The Dingle Primary School
Crewe
60 1.0 94%
Ash Grove Academy
Macclesfield
27 1.0 100%
Audlem St James' CofE Primary School
Crewe
16 1.0 100%
Bollington Cross CofE Primary School
Macclesfield
18 1.0 100%
Bosley St Mary's CofE Primary School
Macclesfield
5 1.0 100%
Bridgemere CofE Primary School
Nantwich
13 1.0 100%
Dean Valley Community Primary School
Macclesfield
26 1.0 100%
Disley Primary School
Stockport
23 1.0 100%
Gainsborough Primary & Nursery Academy
Crewe
37 1.0 100%
Gawsworth Primary School
Macclesfield
30 1.0 87%
Highfields Academy
Nantwich
22 1.0 100%
Hungerford Primary Academy
Crewe
32 1.0 100%
Hurdsfield Community Primary School and Nursery
Macclesfield
10 1.0 100%
Kettleshulme St James CofE (VA) Primary School
Kettleshulme. High Peak
4 1.0 100%
Nantwich Primary Academy
Nantwich
24 1.0 100%
Pott Shrigley CofE Primary School
Macclesfield
3 1.0 100%
Puss Bank School and Nursery
Macclesfield
46 1.0 100%
St Anne's Catholic Primary School
Nantwich
26 1.0 100%
St Michael's Community Academy
Crewe
29 1.0 100%
St Oswald's Worleston CofE Primary School
Nantwich
9 1.0 100%
Stapeley Broad Lane CofE Primary School
Nantwich
18 1.0 100%
Vernon Primary School
Poynton
60 1.0 98%
Weaver Primary School
Nantwich
24 1.0 100%
Willaston Primary Academy
Nantwich
27 1.0 100%
Wincle CofE Primary School
Macclesfield
3 1.0 100%
Woodcocks' Well CofE Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent
12 1.0 100%
Black Firs Primary School
Congleton
44 1.0 98%
Middlewich Primary School
Middlewich
59 1.0 100%
Pebble Brook Primary School
Crewe
43 1.0 100%
Cledford Primary & Nursery Academy
Middlewich
32 1.0 100%
Haslington Primary Academy
Crewe
29 1.0 100%
Lostock Hall Primary School
Stockport
29 1.0 96%
Mablins Lane Community Primary School
Crewe
64 1.0 100%
Marlborough Primary School
Macclesfield
60 1.0 97%
Underwood West Academy
Crewe
34 1.0 100%
Upton Priory School
Macclesfield
30 1.0 100%
St Alban's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Macclesfield
24 1.0 100%
Wistaston Church Lane Academy
Crewe
54 1.0 100%
Beechwood Primary School and Nursery
Crewe
59 0.9 100%
Brierley Primary School
Crewe
21 0.9 100%
Manor Park Primary School and Nursery
Knutsford
19 0.9 100%
Monks Coppenhall Academy
Crewe
80 0.9 100%
Brereton CofE Primary School
Sandbach
30 0.9 100%
Bunbury Aldersey CofE Primary School
Tarporley
30 0.9 96%
Marton and District CofE Aided Primary School
Macclesfield
30 0.9 86%
Mossley CofE Primary School
Congleton
59 0.9 100%
The Berkeley Academy
Crewe
59 0.9 100%
Alsager Highfields Community Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent
25 0.9 100%
Warmingham CofE Primary School
Sandbach
12 0.9 82%
Edleston Primary School
Crewe
23 0.9 100%
Parkroyal Community School
Macclesfield
57 0.9 100%
Pear Tree Primary School
NANTWICH
23 0.9 100%
Chelford CofE Primary School
Macclesfield
10 0.9 100%
Cranberry Academy 52 0.9 100%
Marlfields Primary School
Congleton
21 0.9 100%
Mobberley CofE Primary School
Knutsford
30 0.9 100%
St. Benedict's Catholic Primary School, a Voluntary Academy
Wilmslow
20 0.9 100%
Excalibur Primary School
Stoke-on-Trent
27 0.9 100%
Leighton Academy
Crewe
57 0.9 96%
Lower Park School
Stockport
28 0.9 92%
Acton Church of England Primary Academy
Nantwich
25 0.9 100%
Bickerton Holy Trinity CofE Primary School
Malpas
8 0.9 100%
Bollinbrook CofE (A) Primary School
Macclesfield
17 0.9 100%
Bollington St John's CofE Primary School
Macclesfield
8 0.9 100%
Vine Tree Primary School
Crewe
17 0.9 100%
Buglawton Primary School
Congleton
30 0.9 96%
Peover Superior Endowed Primary School
Knutsford
15 0.9 100%
Ivy Bank Primary School
Macclesfield
43 0.9 100%
Smallwood CofE Primary School
Sandbach
22 0.9 100%
St Paul's Catholic Primary School, A Voluntary Academy
Stockport
13 0.8 100%
Christ The King Catholic and Church of England Primary School
Macclesfield
6 0.8 100%
High Legh Primary School
Knutsford
16 0.8 100%
Holmes Chapel Primary School
Crewe
47 0.8 100%
Mottram St Andrew Primary Academy
Macclesfield
26 0.8 100%
Wybunbury Delves CofE Primary School
Nantwich
27 0.8 100%
Broken Cross Primary Academy and Nursery
Macclesfield
20 0.8 100%
Daven Primary School
Congleton
10 0.8 100%
Elworth Hall Primary School
Sandbach
30 0.8 75%
Rainow Primary School
Macclesfield
20 0.8 100%
Sandbach Primary Academy
Sandbach
18 0.8 100%
St John's CofE Academy
Sandbach
16 0.8 100%
Sound and District Primary School
Nantwich
17 0.7 100%
Nether Alderley Primary School
Macclesfield
10 0.7 100%
Saint Mary's Catholic Primary School
Congleton
23 0.7 100%
Wheelock Primary School
Sandbach
55 0.7 100%
Egerton Primary School
Knutsford
30 0.7 100%
Styal Primary School
Wilmslow
12 0.7 100%
The Wilmslow Academy
Wilmslow
45 0.7 100%
Lindow Community Primary School
Wilmslow
26 0.5 100%
St Anne's Fulshaw C of E Primary School
Wilmslow
16 0.4 100%

Places offered is the number of offers made on national offer day, and first choices offered the share of families who put the school first and got it (Department for Education, September 2026 entry).

Appeals in Cheshire East

Most Reception appeals are infant class size appeals. Classes of five- to seven-year-olds are limited to 30 by law, so a panel can uphold one only if the admission rules were unlawful or wrongly applied, or the refusal was one no reasonable authority would make. That is why so few succeed.

YearAppeals lodgedHeard by a panel UpheldShare of heard appeals upheld
2025/2644 26 2 7.7%
2024/2549 31 6 19.4%
2023/2436 24 6 25.0%

Primary school appeals across all of Cheshire East, from the Department for Education. Appeals are not published school by school. Across England in 2025/26, 15.0% of 7,627 primary appeals heard were upheld. With fewer than 30 appeals heard in a year, one year's rate says little on its own. How appeal odds differ between councils.

More for Cheshire East

Have a specific question about admissions, scores or dates?

Ask SchoolsGPT